Get started15 Recreation Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 54.8% above the 2012 sale of £88,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 12 EPCs).
15 Recreation Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 15 Recreation Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,302
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

3 August 2012Most recent
£88,500
-11.5%over 5 years8 June 2007
£99,950
+37.0%over 3 years14 January 2004
£72,950
+102.6%over 3 years28 July 2000
£36,000
+2.9%over 2 years28 April 1998
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5LW: £145,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 5TP
Wilson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.