Get started1a Hillcrest is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 77.6% above the 2010 sale of £210,000.
1a Hillcrest valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 1a Hillcrest runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2010Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5JR: £205,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE55 5AR
Deamon Street South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB