Get started79 New Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £148,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 79 New Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 79 New Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2023Most recent
£148,000
+23.3%over 2 years27 August 2021
£120,000
+14.3%over 2 years22 March 2019
£105,000
+31.3%over 2 years2 September 2016
£80,000
+3.2%over 3 years12 April 2013
£77,500
+154.1%over 16 years29 November 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HT: £135,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 5AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Newton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.