Get started121 New Lane is a semi-detached house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 18.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 36 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £123,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 121 New Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 121 New Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£123,000
+43.0%over 2 years30 October 2019
£86,000
+8.9%over 5 years15 August 2014
£79,000
+4.6%over 7 years27 June 2007
£75,500
+228.3%over 11 years31 May 1996
£23,000
+35.3%over 10 months14 August 1995
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HT: £137,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Newton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.