Get started67 New Lane is a mid-terrace house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 29.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 36 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £119,250 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
67 New Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
67 New Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the rear which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 5.1m and with a maximum height of 3.2m and an eaves height of 2.3m.
67 New Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.7% per year over 4 years.
£119,250
Growth on file: 25.7% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 67 New Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £1,077
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£119,250
+165.0%over 4 years23 December 2016
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HT: £137,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Newton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB