Get started63 New Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 889 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 62.3% above the 2018 sale of £77,000. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
63 New Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
63 New Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 63 New Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

1 March 2018Most recent
£77,000
-7.2%over 7 years30 April 2010
£83,000
+66.0%over 5 years28 May 2004
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HT: £137,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
1.4 km
Newton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.