Get started9 Chapel Close is a detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 45.5% above the 2017 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 9 Chapel Close.
Crown lift to 4metres, crown thin, remove epicormic growth, crown reduction by 20% trees T11 and T13 (TPO BOL/27)
9 Chapel Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 8 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 9 Chapel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,478
Street avg £1,601
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Three storey extension (second floor in roof space) to side
1 September 2017Most recent
£275,000
-8.3%28 April 2017
£300,000
+42.7%over 7 years7 August 2009
£210,256
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5BL: £244,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
The Cottage Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.