Get started8 Ashover View is a five-bedroom detached house in Westhouses, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £370,000.
8 Ashover View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 8 Ashover View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Ashover View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£370,000
+120.2%over 21 years16 July 2004
£168,000
+110.0%over 5 years10 September 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AR: £232,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DE55 5LD
Station Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westhouses Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.