Get started19 Alfreton Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westhouses, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 121.9% above the 2013 sale of £64,000. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Alfreton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,032
Street avg £1,261
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2013Most recent
£64,000
-3.0%over 4 years5 March 2009
£66,000
-15.9%over 1 year10 August 2007
£78,500
+20.8%over 2 years6 July 2005
£65,000
+225.0%over 9 years12 October 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AH: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Alfreton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westhouses Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.