Get started13 Alfreton Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westhouses, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 12.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £125,000. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Alfreton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
13 Alfreton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£125,000
+22.5%over 3 years1 July 2022
£102,000
+240.0%over 18 years10 October 2003
£30,000
+50.0%over 7 years12 October 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5AH: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Alfreton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westhouses Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.