Get started2 Baker Close is a property in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4LE). It has council tax band A.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in January 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Latest sale on 2 Baker Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£31,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 1 year.
15 January 2001Most recent
£31,500
+9.8%over 6 monthsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

10 July 2000
£28,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4LE: £168,000 (2025–2023).
Spencer Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB