Get started10 Baker Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £218,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Baker Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 10 Baker Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£218,000
+1.9%over 3 years2 September 2021
£214,000
+21.9%over 2 years18 April 2019
£175,500
+119.4%over 13 years28 October 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4LE: £168,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 4NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.