Get started14 Baker Close is a semi-detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 86% above the 2014 sale of £98,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
14 Baker Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to rear of dwelling house and change of a flat roof on existing single storey side extension to a pitched tiled roof with roof lights.
14 Baker Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Baker Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

10 February 2014Most recent
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4LE: £168,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Spencer Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB