Get started21 Brenden Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JD). It has council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for 21 Brenden Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£153,500
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 11 years.
2 January 2008Most recent
£153,500
+13.7%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 September 2004
£134,950
+274.9%over 8 years13 September 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
DE55 4PF
Ralph Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.