Get started2 Victoria Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 58.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 69.7% above the 2004 sale of £92,500. At 102 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
2 Victoria Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
2 Victoria Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 58.1% per year over 1 year.
£92,500
Growth on file: 58.1% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 2 Victoria Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

17 December 2004Most recent
£92,500
+58.1%over 8 months21 April 2004
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4HA: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 4NR
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.