Get started11 Victoria Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 22.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 11 Victoria Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,816
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£138,000
+19.0%over 7 years26 May 2017
£116,000
+28.9%over 10 years18 August 2006
£90,000
+15.4%over 2 years28 May 2004
£78,000
+14.7%over 1 year17 April 2003
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4HA: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 4PF
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.