Get started10 Victoria Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 56.2% above the 2015 sale of £89,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
10 Victoria Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2019
10 Victoria Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Victoria Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£917
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£89,000
+85.0%over 12 years13 November 2002
£48,100
+76.5%over 1 year11 July 2001
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4HA: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 4NR
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.