Get started1 Victoria Street is a semi-detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 216.4% above the 2013 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 68.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Victoria Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Victoria Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Victoria Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£312
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2013Most recent
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4HA: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE55 4JD
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB