Get started22 Newlands Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4FD). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £287,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 4 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 22 Newlands Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

22 February 2021Most recent
£287,000
+10.4%over 3 years2 June 2017
£259,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4FD: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
DE55 4JE
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Riddings Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB