Get startedKnowts Hall Farm is a detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3653 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 339 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold November 2020 for £690,000.
Knowts Hall Farm sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
Knowts Hall Farm has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed building consent for single storey garden room extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Knowts Hall Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
339 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Single storey garden room extension (may affect the setting of a Listed Building)
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 November 2020Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4ES: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DE55 4JE
Newlands Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB