Get started4 Hollyhurst Court is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1266 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 118 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 13 EPCs).
4 Hollyhurst Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 4 Hollyhurst Court.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 4 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 4 Hollyhurst Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over garage to form bedroom.
6 February 2015Most recent
£190,000
-7.8%over 3 years18 March 2011
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4BZ: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 4 years
DE55 4EE
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.