Get started5 Bullock Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £205,000 in August 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
5 Bullock Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Erection of Garage and Workshop
Price for 5 Bullock Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bullock Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£205,000
+266.1%over 24 years5 May 2000
£56,000
+124.0%over 1 year21 January 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4BP: £125,000 (2025–2017).
2 Bullock Lane Riddings Alfreton
Sold Oct 2025
1 Bullock Lane Riddings Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
Cressington House Bullock Lane Riddings Alfreton
Sold Nov 2019
Grassendale House Bullock Lane Riddings Alfreton
Sold Apr 2019
Ashbank Bullock Lane Riddings Alfreton
Sold Aug 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 4BP
Bullock Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.