Get started16 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £115,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Alfred Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
16 Alfred Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £1,247
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£115,000
+53.4%over 18 years27 January 2006
£74,950
+274.8%over 7 years1 October 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4BE: £90,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 4NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.