Get started15 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 33% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £88,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Alfred Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Alfred Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2023Most recent
£88,000
+107.1%over 14 years18 March 2009
£42,500
+112.5%over 11 years24 October 1997
£20,000
+11.1%over 1 year6 September 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4BE: £90,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 4BP
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.