Get startedGreenhill Lane House is a detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 375 m² (around 4036 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 375 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 36.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2021 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Greenhill Lane House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Greenhill Lane House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Greenhill Lane House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
375 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AY: £120,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 4JE
Doctors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB