Get started69 Greenhill Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 871 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 60% above the 2009 sale of £90,000. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
69 Greenhill Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2019
Price for 69 Greenhill Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 9 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 69 Greenhill Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,112
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

17 December 2009Most recent
£90,000
+246.2%over 8 years20 July 2001
£26,000
+40.5%over 6 months12 January 2001
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AY: £120,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 4PF
Doctors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.