Get startedHenny Rise is a detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 42.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Henny Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Henny Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Henny Rise is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AU: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE55 4DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB