Get started15 Pennine Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 25.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £198,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Pennine Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Pennine Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£198,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Pennine Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£198,950
+139.8%over 18 years19 July 2002
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AD: £175,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 4EE
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB