Get started22 Cornfield Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 56% above the 2016 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Cornfield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2022
22 Cornfield Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
22 Cornfield Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

24 October 2016Most recent
£100,000
+5.3%over 2 years11 August 2014
£95,000
-1.0%over 6 years18 January 2008
£95,950
+204.6%over 10 years18 June 1997
£31,500
-6.3%27 March 1997
£33,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3NN: £285,000 (2024–2019).
36 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
2 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2023
32 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
29 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2021
30 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.6 km
Glebe Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.