Get started20 Cornfield Avenue is a mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 180.4% above the 2002 sale of £51,000. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2024
20 Cornfield Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 6 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 20 Cornfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£927
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 June 2002Most recent
£51,000
+45.7%over 1 year10 July 2000
£35,000
+1.4%over 3 years18 October 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3NN: £285,000 (2024–2019).
36 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
2 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2023
32 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
29 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2021
30 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 3AF
Closest school
0.6 km
Glebe Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.