Get started3 Lea Vale is a two-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 90.7% above the 2005 sale of £108,000. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
3 Lea Vale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Lea Vale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Lea Vale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2005Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3NA: £280,000 (2023–2019).
6 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
1 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2021
15 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2021
10 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2021
9 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.7 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB