Get started14 Gray Fallow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 631 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 41.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Gray Fallow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Gray Fallow is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

25 May 2007Most recent
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3BQ: £240,000 (2025–2020).
37 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
35 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
30 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
1 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
10 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB