Get started14 Green Acres Drive is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 64.7% above the 2015 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
14 Green Acres Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
14 Green Acres Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

2 February 2015Most recent
£93,500
+3.9%31 October 2014
£90,000
-5.2%over 10 years8 October 2004
£94,950
+18.8%over 1 year12 September 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LA: £175,000 (2025–2024).
29 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2025
4 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
18 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2024
35 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
2 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.