Get started9 Sherwood Street is a semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 946 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 102.3% above the 2011 sale of £86,500. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
9 Sherwood Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Sherwood Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£984
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

13 December 2011Most recent
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LB: £92,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB