Get started44 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 175.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £213,200 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 44 Main Road.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension
Latest sale on 44 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£213,200
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
44 Main Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£213,200
+21.8%over 4 years26 February 2018
£175,000
+169.2%over 1 year17 June 2016
£65,000
-27.7%over 8 years6 August 2007
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DE55 1LG
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.