Get started58 Ashton Close is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 73 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
58 Ashton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2023
Conversion of existing garage and rear extension to form dependent living accommodation
58 Ashton Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 9 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 58 Ashton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£315,000
+35.5%over 2 years28 February 2020
£232,500
-3.9%31 October 2019
£242,000
+15.2%over 5 years21 January 2014
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £162,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 11 years
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.