Get started45 Boughton Drive is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£165,000
-0.6%26 March 2021
£166,000
+26.2%over 14 years19 May 2006
£131,500
+205.8%over 9 years28 June 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £179,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1DT
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.