Get started5 Belvedere Close is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (58–161 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 11.5% below the 2022 sale of £131,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £131,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Retention of single storey outbuilding to be in use as a study / store, retention of decked area and construction of smaller single storey store
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
5 Belvedere Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanwick Hall School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£131,000
+37.9%over 15 years30 March 2007
£95,000
+40.7%over 11 months11 May 2006
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BY: £88,000 (2019–2002).
Street avg 2.9 t/year