Get started22 Derby Road is a mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 48.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £93,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Change of use from office to domestic use
22 Derby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 22 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

5 December 2018Most recent
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AB: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 1SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB