Get started36 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £119,950 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 36 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£119,950
+45.4%over 5 years17 June 2016
£82,500
+17.9%over 4 years15 March 2012
£70,000
+79.5%over 9 years19 April 2002
£39,000
+39.3%over 4 years31 October 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AA: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.