Get started38 Badlow Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3SA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2024 for £359,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 38 Badlow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Colyers Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£359,000
+124.4%over 14 years5 October 2009
£160,000
+64.1%over 8 years31 August 2001
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3SA: £340,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DA8 3BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Peareswood Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.