Get started38 Drummond Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 46 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £237,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Drummond Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
38 Drummond Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,398
Street avg £3,909
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Myrtle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

23 August 2023Most recent
£237,500
+83.4%over 16 years1 December 2006
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3QS: £305,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA8 3FE
Closest school
0.3 km
Peareswood Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB