Get started36 Drummond Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £246,000. At 44 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 46 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
36 Drummond Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
36 Drummond Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36 Drummond Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,591
Street avg £3,904
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Myrtle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3QS: £305,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 3AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Peareswood Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB