Get started429 Erith Road is a detached house in Northumberland Heath, Erith, Erith (DA8 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
429 Erith Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 429 Erith Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+30.8%over 13 years8 October 2007
£179,600
+5.6%over 3 years13 August 2004
£170,000
+14.9%over 1 year26 February 2003
£147,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3LT: £257,000 (2024–2021).
397 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Nov 2024
423 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Oct 2024
431 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Nov 2021
411 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Nov 2021
445 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
DA8 3JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnehurst Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.