Get started445 Erith Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Northumberland Heath, Erith, Erith (DA8 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
445 Erith Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
445 Erith Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,139
Street avg £3,583
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£185,000
+56.1%over 7 years23 August 2013
£118,500
-4.0%over 8 years6 May 2005
£123,500
+17.6%over 2 years14 February 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3LT: £357,500 (2024–2021).
397 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Nov 2024
423 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Oct 2024
431 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Nov 2021
411 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Nov 2021
387 Erith Road Northumberland Heath Erith
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
DA8 3AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnehurst Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.