Get started13 Elmstead Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 sits 162.3% above the 2005 sale of £238,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 68.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Elmstead Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Elmstead Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Change of use of existing annex into a self contained unit of accommodation.
13 Elmstead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Elmstead Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,112
Street avg £7,826
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colyers Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Conservatory. Variation of condition 5 of planning consent 01/01005/FUL dated 25 June 2001 to allow for obscure glass block windows to flank wall.
8 July 2005Most recent
£238,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3JA: £343,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DA8 3BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairford Academy Barnehurst. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB