Get started2 Beechfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 25 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £373,000 in August 2020.
2 Beechfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 6 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Beechfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,926
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road / Erith — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2020Most recent
£373,000
+51.0%over 5 years5 January 2015
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3BB: £410,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DA8 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB