Get started9 Columbus Square is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 55 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 155.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Columbus Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
9 Columbus Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 9 Columbus Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

24 September 2018Most recent
£150,000
+30.4%over 2 years20 October 2015
£115,000
+15.0%over 9 years2 December 2005
£100,000
+296.0%over 10 years26 May 1995
£25,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PN: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.