Get started5 Columbus Square is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 39 m² this is the 16th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 158.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £160,000 in April 2024.
5 Columbus Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Columbus Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£160,000
+66.7%over 9 years30 April 2014
£96,000
22 August 2007
£96,000
+52.4%over 5 years26 June 2002
£63,000
+50.0%over 1 year23 January 2001
£42,000
+25.4%over 2 years14 August 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PN: £165,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.