Get started54 Columbus Square is an end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 29th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 139.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54 Columbus Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
54 Columbus Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2020Most recent
£150,000
+42.9%over 5 years11 June 2015
£105,000
+1.9%over 8 years15 February 2007
£103,000
+9.9%over 2 years5 July 2004
£93,700
+103.7%over 4 years8 June 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PN: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.